CREDITS

AN ORIGINAL PRODUCTION BY

500px-World_Economic_Forum_logo.svg.png

IN COLLABORATION WITH

INTESA SANPAOLO

PRODUCTION AND EDITING

Concept

     Marin Alsop & Nico Daswani

Music Director

     Marin Alsop

Film Director

     Bernadette Wegenstein

Creative Director

     Es Devlin

Executive Producer

     Nico Daswani

Film Producer

     Annette Porter

Director of Photography

     John Benam

Film Editor

     Stefan Fauland

Producer

     Stéphanie Nassenstein

Talent Liaison

     Kristin Jurkscheit

Associate Designer, Es Devlin Studio

     Benton Ching

Production Assistant

     Jonathan Silveira

Assistant Editor & Title Designer

     Philipp Bittner

Sound Editor

     Erich Hofmann

Sound Engineer, Mixing & Sound Design

     Friedrich Trondl

Assistant Sound Editor

     Carina Niedermayer

Colorist

     Daniel Hollerweger

Assistant Colorist

     Andreas Daxer

     Embel Studio Post

CRANE BEACH, MASSACHUSETTS, UNITED STATES

The Trustees of Reservations at

Crane Beach, Crane Estate Ipswich, MA

Field Producer

     Emily White, Bill McCarthy

Cinematographer

     John Benam

Gaffer

     Bill Flanagan

First Assistant Camera

     Asa Reed

Second Assistant Camera

     Isaac Nelson

Drone Photography (Brighton Aerial)

     Brighton Denevan

Yo-Yo Ma's Production Team

     Jonathan Bays, Ben Mandelkern

Cello

     Yo-Yo Ma

Sand Artist

     Jim Denevan

 

SÃO PAULO, BRAZIL

Producer

     Henrique Landulfo

Artistic Producer, OSESP Operations Manager

     Alessandra Cimino

Technical Department Manager

     Regiane Sampaio

Choir Manager

     Claudia dos Anjos

Cinematographer

     Marcio Menezes

First Assistant Camera

     Ricardo "Chanel" Couto

MOVI Technician​

     Leonardo Pinto

Sound Recording Producer

     Antonio Carlos Neves Pinto

CORO DA OSESP (ORQUESTRA SINFÔNICA DO ESTADO DE SÃO PAULO)

Conductor

     William Coelho

Group 1

Soprano

     Anna Carolina Moura, Érika Muniz, Ji Sook Chang, Regiane Martinez

Alto

     Silvana Romani, Solange Ferreira

Tenor

     Jocelyn Maroccolo, Paulo Cerqueira, Ruben Araújo

Baritone

     Aldo Duarte, Francisco Meira, Israel Mascarenhas, Moisés Téssalo

Group 2

Soprano

     Flávia Kele de Sousa, Marina Pereira, Natália Áurea, Viviana Casagrandi

Alto

     Léa Lacerda, Maria Angélica Leutwiler, Mônica Webe Bronzati, Patrícia Nacle, Vesna Bankovic

Tenor

     Anderson Luiz de Souza, Jabez Lima, Luiz Guimarães

Baritone

     Fernando Countinho, João Vitor Ladeira, Laércio Resende, Sabah Teixeira

Group 3

Soprano

     Eliane Chagas, Maynara Arana Cuin, Roxana Kostka, Valquíria Gomes ​

Alto

     Ana Ganzert, Cely Kozuki, Mariana Valença, Raquel Gaboardi

Tenor

     Fábio Vianna Peres, Ernani Mathias, Odorico Ramos

Baritone

     Erick Souza, Flávio Borges, Paulo Favaro

 

DRAKENSBERG, SOUTH AFRICA

Cinematographer

     Daniel Walsh

Camera Assistant

     Alexandre Jean-Baptiste Michel Philippe Ortscheit

Logistics & Assistance

     Van Wyk Oosthuysen

Executive Headmaster

     Greg Brooks

Marketing Manager

     Deidre Alcock

Tracking & Audio Recording

     Chad Zerf, Daniel Walsh

DRAKENSBERG BOYS CHOIR

Conductor & Choir Artistic Director

     Bernard Krüger

Treble, Soloist

     Bjorn Krüger, Vuyo Mcanyana

Treble

     Wade Breedt, Charlie Brown, Luke Burrows, Mishie Cato, Bupe Chiluba, Fin Dalrymple, Bradley Dube, Kwanda Dumasi, Hanu Erasmus, Michael Erfort, Zethembiso Fakude, Brett Fernihough, Sky Govender, Khumo Gwatyu, Iviwe Gwow, Aaron Hampshire, Joshua Hanekom, Ashim Lawson, Raymond Linington, Vuyo Mcanyana, Abake Moyo, Khwezi Msimang, Phenyo Mulaudzi, Kayden Mulder, Juleo Naidu, Rohan Naidoo, Thando Ndlovu, Caleb Palane, Nicholas Robinson, Ethan Seagreen, Joshua Stuart, Angus Thomson, Nathan van Jaarsveld, Daniel van Jaarsveld, Reeve Venkatesan, Ramze Williams

Tenor & Bass

     Brian Brits, Damien Butt, Blessings Chiluba, Caleb Coffey, Walther de Bruin, Michael de Goede, Arron-Michael Erasmus, Xander Erasmus, Kieran Griffin, Louis Hay, Tristan Hellberg, Heath Houston, Tjama Keta, Awande Kheswa, Geo Kirsten, William Lingenfelder, Nkazimulo Mabaso, Karabo Machepha, Liyasa Masilela, Lunga Mazibuko, Aidan McArthur, Connor McLennan, Samkelo Mdakane, Tito Mhlongo, Siyabonga Mpofu, Zipho Mpofu, Ntando Ngcobo, Ayanda Ninela, Olwethu Nkonyane, Levi Perry, Stefan Pretorius, Caleb Saks, Vhuthi Siwada, Sabelo Skhosana, Francois Snyman, Mohau Tladi, Stavros Vassilatos, Luan Wakeford, Nqubeko Xaba

 

KABUL, AFGHANISTAN

Director of the Afghanistan National Institute of Music

     Ahmad Sarmast

Cinematographer

     Jordan Bryon

First Assistant Camera

     Hasiba Ebrahimi

Second Recording Project Manager

     Amin Meerzad

Sound Engineer

     Rafi Behroozian

First Sound Assistant

     Khalil Aria

Second Sound Assistant

     Tawfiq Layeq

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE AFGHANISTAN NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MUSIC

Conductor

     Benjamin Wu

Tanbur

     Anita Alimi

Rubab

     Murtaza Mohammadi

Violin

     Amanullah Noori, Gulmeena Khoshdil, Sevich Majidi, Alisina Hotak

Viola

     Rohullah Stanikzai

Cello

     Meena Karimi, Sami Haidari

Flute

     Alina Essari

Trumpet

     Elyas Khan

Oboe

     Shaeq Ahmad Noori

Clarinet

     Roheed Barna

Timpani

     Shuhofa Khan Safi

Piano

     Janielle Beh

 

PHILADELPHIA, UNITED STATES 

Cira Green and Brandywine Realty Trust.

Cinematographer

     John Benam

First Assistant Camera

     Jose Sarmiento

Second Assistant Camera & Digital Image Technician

     Natasha Marshall

Jib Operator

     Jim Mundell

Grip

     Terrance Smalls

BLACK PEARL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor

     Jeri Johnson​

Concertmaster

     Luigi Mazzochi

Violin 1

     Chi Park Edmondson, Sean Bennett

Violin 2

     Carlos Rubio, Dana Allaband

Viola

     Jhonnatan Mata, Petula Perdikis

Cello

     Godze Tiknaz

Bass

     Brent Edmondson

 

BEIJING, CHINA

Producer

     Cheng Yujia

Cinematographer

     Li Yueyi, Zhang Yang (Iris), Chen Manjia (Aris)

Music Consultant

     Chen Zhaotian, Zhou Yuqi

Party Branch Secretary

     Chen Ge

Chief Executive Officer

     Ren Xiaolong

Operation & Administration

     Sun Yafei, Luo Enyan, Yang Zhe, Yu Qiang

Artistic Planning & Communication

     Tang Ning, Tang Jia, Liu Xun, Li Xiaogeng (Felix), Zhang Jingrui

Film Production National Centre for the Performing Arts

     Yin Mudi, Du Fei, Mang Yiqun, Gao Jiansong

CHINA NCPA ORCHESTRA

Conductor

     Chen Lin

Concertmaster

     Li Zhe

Acting Associate Concertmaster

     Chen Shu

Acting Assistant Concertmaster

     Ma Weijia, Dou Congchang

Violin 1

     Zhao Jingjing, Zhao Jieying, Jiang Jun, Liu Song,  Nami Inoko, Aleksandra Denga, Sun Qian

Violin 2

     Li Yao, Liu Xian, Yang Rui, Ji Wenyu, Wu Meng, Tsai Chiung-Hua, Li Wendan, Ji Dongdan, Xu Ziran, Gao Jiayao, Zhang Shuo

Viola

     Zhuang Ran, Hao Xuejia, Zhang Miao, Qin Yu, Tang Renzhu, Shang Yiyu

Cello

     Jiang Wenhan, Wang Lan, Liang Xiao, Zhang Sheng, Kyuri Kim, Yin Long, Shi Jin, Li Mengqi

Double Bass

     Zhao Haiqi, Zhou Yuanlong, Zhang Guangyuan, Fan Yiming

Flute

     Yeh I-Jeng, Yin Yi, Liu Qian

Oboe

     Zhou Yang, Gabriel Ormaza

Clarinet

     Jaume Sanchis, Shi Ranwen

Bassoon

     Hsieh Sheng-Hsien, Shi Guangyuan

Horn

     Liu Xiaoxin, Tan Chai Suang

Trumpet

     Wang Yubing, He Kai

Trombone

     Liu Shuang, Yu Junfei

Timpani

     Gabriele Bartezzati

 

FLORENCE, ITALY

Producer

     Giulia Reali

Cinematographer

     Juri Ciani

Assistant Camera

     Olga Makarova

Gaffer

     Riccardo Borgenni

Drone Operator

     Stefano Cantini

Make-Up Artist

     Stefania Caramelli

Artistic Director ORT

     Paolo Frassinelli

Technical Department ORT

     Angelo Del Rosso

Principal Sound Engineer

     Marco Capaccioni

Sound Engineers

     Ario Carletti, Emanuele Braca

Secretary ORT

     Tiziana Goretti

Orchestra Inspector and Archivist

     Alfredo Vignoli

Opera Di Santa Croce Liason

     Caterina Barboni

Ministry of Interior Liason

     Paola Ulivi

Aerial imagery of Florence at Basilica Abbaziale di San Miniato al Monte-Firenze, Monaci Benedettini Olivetani.

Opera di Santa Croce is owned by Fondo Edifici di Culto of the Italian Ministry of Interior, and by the City of Florence. 

ORCHESTRA DELLA TOSCANA (ORT)

Conductor

     Valentina Peleggi

Violin 1

     Daniele Giorgi, Paolo Gaiani. Stefano Bianchi, Gabriella Colombo, Clarice Curradi, Francesco Di Cuonzo, Isak Lenza, Susanna Pasquariello, Eleonora Zamboni

Violin 2

     Franziska Schotensack, Patrizia Bettotti, Marcello D'Angelo, Chiara Foletto, Alessandro Giani, Marco Pistelli, Angela Tomei

Viola

     Stefano Zanobini, Pierpaolo Ricci, Caterina Cioli, Sabrina Giuliani, Giulia Panchieri,

Cello

     Luca Provenzani, Augusto Gasbarri, Andrea Landi, Simone Centauro, Giovanni Simeone

Bass

     Amerigo Bernardi, Luigi Giannoni, Margherita Naldini

Flute

     Fabio Fabbrizzi, Claudia Bucchini, Angela Camerini

Oboe

     Flavio Giuliani, Marco Del Cittadino,

Clarinet

     Emilio Checchini, Marco Ortolani

Bassoon

     Paolo Carlini, Umberto Codecà

French Horn

     Andrea Albori, Paolo Faggi

Trumpet

     Stefano Benedetti, Luca Betti

Trombone

     Alessio Brontesi, Stefano Bellucci

Timpani

     Tommaso Ferrieri Caputi

 

VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Cinematographer

     Manuel Molzer

Assistant Camera

     Nikolaus Stahl

Cinematographer Funkhaus Wien

     Rene Rusch

Camera Operator

     Bernd Faszi, Simon Zauner

Gaffer

     Florian Baumgartner

RSO Liaison

     Anna Jagenbrein

Make-Up Artist

     Isis Zrost

ORF VIENNA RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 

Conductor

     Marin Alsop

Concertmaster

     Maighréad McCrann, Franz-Markus Siegert

Violin 1

     Wei-Ping Lin, Jussuf Karajev, Geert Langelaar, Tudor Florian Paduraru, Jue-Hyang Park, Barbara Schenzel, Monika Uhler, Peter Uhler, Amalie Elmark-Nandfred, I-Ping Cheng

Violin 2

     Marianna Oczkowska, Steven Michael Mohler, Aileen Dullaghan, Barbara Chomča, Rudolf Mayrhofer, Boris Pavlovsky, Tongtong Sun, Sibylle Wurzinger-Gund, Angela Lasota de Andres, Kanako Gergov

Viola

     Andrea Stadler, Tomas Bumbal, Julia Puchegger, Wilhelm Klebel, Catharina Stenström Langelaar, Nancy Horowitz, Anna Firsanova, Aliona Komarovskaia

Cello

     Michael Hammermayer, Solveig Nordmeyer, Raffael Dolezal, Petra Hartl, Maia Rullière, Katharina Steininger

Bass

     Rudolf Illavsky, Pawel Dudys, Harald Jäch, Yamato Moritake

Flute

     Andreas Planyavsky, Felix Lielacher, Ursula Pichler-Nikolov

Oboe

     Richard Zottl, Gernot Jöbstl

Clarinet

     Siegfried Schenner, Thomas Obermüller

Bassoon

     Marcelo Padilla, Martin Machovits

Horn

     Luise Bruch, Johann Widihofer

Trumpet

     Christian Hollensteiner, Franz Tösch

Trombone

     Sascha Hois, Christian Troyer

Timpani

     Josef Gumpinger

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Carlo Messina, Stefano Lucchini, Hugo Doyle, Emanuele Deli Cicchi, Ahmad Sarmast, Jonathan Bays,

Ben Mandelkern, Barbara Candeias, Francesca Bianchi, Jessica Lustig,

Camilia Eagan, Tanavi Jagdale, Jim Rosenthal, Lynette Wallworth,  Fondo Edifici di Culto of the Ministry of Interior, City of Florence, Santa Croce Community of Friars Minor.

BY KIND PERMISSION OF SONY MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT SWITZERLAND GMBH.