CREDITS

AN ORIGINAL PRODUCTION BY

500px-World_Economic_Forum_logo.svg.png

IN COLLABORATION WITH

INTESA SANPAOLO

PRODUCTION AND EDITING

 

Concept

Marin Alsop & Nico Daswani

Music Director

Marin Alsop

Film Director

Bernadette Wegenstein

Creative Director

Es Devlin

Executive Producer

Nico Daswani

Film Producer

Annette Porter

Director of Photography

Film Editor

Producer

Talent Liaison

Associate Designer, Es Devlin Studio

Production Assistant

Assistant Editor & Title Designer

Sound Editor

Sound Engineer, Mixing & Sound Design

Assistant Sound Editor

Colorist

Assistant Colorist

John Benam

Stefan Fauland

Stéphanie Nassenstein

Kristin Jurkscheit

Benton Ching

Jonathan Silveira

Philipp Bittner

Erich Hofmann

Friedrich Trondl

Carina Niedermayer

Daniel Hollerweger

Andreas Daxer

Embel Studio Post

CRANE BEACH, MASSACHUSETTS, UNITED STATES

The Trustees of Reservations at Crane Beach, Crane Estate Ipswich, MA 

Field Producer

Cinematographer

Gaffer

First Assistant Camera

Second Assistant Camera

Drone Photography (Brighton Aerial)

Yo-Yo Ma's Production Team

Cello

Sand Artist

Emily White, Bill McCarthy

John Benam

Bill Flanagan

Asa Reed

Isaac Nelson

Brighton Denevan

Jonathan Bays, Ben Mandelkern

Yo-Yo Ma

Jim Denevan

 

SÃO PAULO, BRAZIL 

Producer

Artistic Producer, OSESP Operations Manager

Technical Department Manager

Choir Manager

 

Cinematographer

First Assistant Camera

MOVI Technician​

Sound Recording Producer

Henrique Landulfo

Alessandra Cimino

Regiane Sampaio

Claudia dos Anjos

Marcio Menezes

Ricardo "Chanel" Couto

Leonardo Pinto

Antonio Carlos Neves Pinto 

CORO DA OSESP (ORQUESTRA SINFÔNICA DO ESTADO DE SÃO PAULO)

Conductor

 

Group 1

Soprano

Alto

Tenor

Baritone

Group 2

Soprano

Alto

Tenor

Baritone

Group 3

Soprano

Alto

Tenor

Baritone

William Coelho

Anna Carolina Moura, Érika Muniz, Ji Sook Chang,

Regiane Martinez

Clarissa Cabral, Cristiane Minczuk, Fabiana Portas, 

Silvana Romani, Solange Ferreira

Jocelyn Maroccolo, Paulo Cerqueira, Ruben Araújo

Aldo Duarte, Francisco Meira, Israel Mascarenhas,

Moisés Téssalo

 

 

Flávia Kele de Sousa, Marina Pereira, Natália Áurea,

Viviana Casagrandi

Léa Lacerda, Maria Angélica Leutwiler, 

Mônica Webe Bronzati, Patrícia Nacle, Vesna Bankovic

Anderson Luiz de Souza, Jabez Lima, Luiz Guimarães

Fernando Countinho, João Vitor Ladeira, Laércio Resende,

Sabah Teixeira

Eliane Chagas, Maynara Arana Cuin, Roxana Kostka, 

Valquíria Gomes ​

Ana Ganzert, Cely Kozuki, Mariana Valença, Raquel Gaboardi

Fábio Vianna Peres, Ernani Mathias, Odorico Ramos

Erick Souza, Flávio Borges, Paulo Favaro

 

DRAKENSBERG, SOUTH AFRICA

Cinematographer

Camera Assistant

Logistics & Assistance

Executive Headmaster

Marketing Manager

Tracking & Audio Recording

Daniel Walsh

Alexandre Jean-Baptiste Michel Philippe Ortscheit

Van Wyk Oosthuysen

Greg Brooks

Deidre Alcock

Chad Zerf, Daniel Walsh

DRAKENSBERG BOYS CHOIR

Conductor & Choir Artistic Director

 

Treble, Soloist

Treble

Tenor & Bass

Bernard Krüger

Bjorn Krüger, Vuyo Mcanyana

Wade Breedt, Charlie Brown, Luke Burrows

Mishie Cato, Bupe Chiluba, Fin Dalrymple, Bradley Dube, Kwanda Dumasi, Hanu Erasmus, Michael Erfort, Zethembiso Fakude, Brett Fernihough, Sky Govender, Khumo Gwatyu, Iviwe Gwow, Aaron Hampshire, Joshua Hanekom, Ashim Lawson, Raymond Linington, Vuyo Mcanyana, Abake Moyo, Khwezi Msimang, Phenyo Mulaudzi, Kayden Mulder, Juleo Naidu, Rohan Naidoo, Thando Ndlovu, Caleb Palane, Nicholas Robinson, Ethan Seagreen, Joshua Stuart, Angus Thomson, Nathan van Jaarsveld, Daniel van Jaarsveld, Reeve Venkatesan, Ramze Williams

Brian Brits, Damien Butt, Blessings Chiluba, Caleb Coffey, Walther de Bruin, Michael de Goede, Arron-Michael Erasmus, Xander Erasmus, Kieran Griffin, Louis Hay, Tristan Hellberg, Heath Houston, Tjama Keta, Awande Kheswa, Geo Kirsten, William Lingenfelder, Nkazimulo Mabaso, Karabo Machepha, Liyasa Masilela, Lunga Mazibuko, Aidan McArthur, Connor McLennan, Samkelo Mdakane, Tito Mhlongo, Siyabonga Mpofu, Zipho Mpofu, Ntando Ngcobo, Ayanda Ninela, Olwethu Nkonyane, Levi Perry, Stefan Pretorius, Caleb Saks, Vhuthi Siwada, Sabelo Skhosana, Francois Snyman, Mohau Tladi, Stavros Vassilatos, Luan Wakeford, Nqubeko Xaba

 

KABUL, AFGHANISTAN

Director of the Afghanistan National Institute of Music

Cinematographer

First Assistant Camera

Second Recording Project Manager

Sound Engineer

First Sound Assistant

Second Sound Assistant

 

Ahmad Sarmast

Jordan Bryon

Hasiba Ebrahimi

Amin Meerzad

Rafi Behroozian

Khalil Aria

Tawfiq Layeq

 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE AFGHANISTAN NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MUSIC

Conductor

Tanbur

Rubab

Violin

 

Viola

Cello

Flute

Trumpet

Oboe

Clarinet

Timpani

Piano

Benjamin Wu

Anita Alimi

Murtaza Mohammadi

Amanullah Noori, Gulmeena Khoshdil, Sevich Majidi, 

Alisina Hotak

Rohullah Stanikzai

Meena Karimi, Sami Haidari

Alina Essari

Elyas Khan

Shaeq Ahmad Noori

Roheed Barna

Shuhofa Khan Safi

Janielle Beh

 

PHILADELPHIA, UNITED STATES

Cira Green and Brandywine Realty Trust.

Cinematographer

First Assistant Camera

Second Assistant Camera & Digital Image Technician

Jib Operator

Grip

John Benam

Jose Sarmiento

Natasha Marshall

Jim Mundell

Terrance Smalls

BLACK PEARL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor

 

Concertmaster

Violin 1

Violin 2

Viola

Cello

Bass

Jeri Johnson

Luigi Mazzochi

Chi Park Edmondson, Sean Bennett

Carlos Rubio, Dana Allaband

Jhonnatan Mata, Petula Perdikis

Godze Tiknaz

Brent Edmondson

 

BEIJING, CHINA

Producer

Cinematographer

Music Consultant

Party Branch Secretary

Chief Executive Officer

Operation & Administration

Artistic Planning & Communication

Film Production National Centre for the Performing Arts

Cheng Yujia

Li Yueyi, Zhang Yang (Iris), Chen Manjia (Aris)

Chen Zhaotian, Zhou Yuqi

Chen Ge

Ren Xiaolong

Sun Yafei, Luo Enyan, Yang Zhe, Yu Qiang

Tang Ning, Tang Jia, Liu Xun, Li Xiaogeng (Felix), 

Zhang Jingrui

Yin Mudi, Du Fei, Mang Yiqun, Gao Jiansong

CHINA NCPA ORQUESTRA

Conductor

 

Concertmaster

Acting Associate Concertmaster

Acting Assistant Concertmaster

Violin 1

Violin 2

 

 

Viola

 

Cello

 

Double Bass

 

Flute

Oboe

Clarinet

Bassoon

Horn

Trumpet

Trombone

Timpani

Chen Lin

 

Li Zhe

Chen Shu

Ma Weijia, Dou Congchang

Zhao Jingjing, Zhao Jieying, Jiang Jun, Liu Song, 

Nami Inoko, Aleksandra Denga, Sun Qian

Li Yao, Liu Xian, Yang Rui, Ji Wenyu, Wu Meng, 

Tsai Chiung-Hua, Li Wendan, Ji Dongdan, Xu Ziran, 

Gao Jiayao, Zhang Shuo

Zhuang Ran, Hao Xuejia, Zhang Miao, Qin Yu, 

Tang Renzhu, Shang Yiyu

Jiang Wenhan, Wang Lan, Liang Xiao, Zhang Sheng, 

Kyuri Kim, Yin Long, Shi Jin, Li Mengqi

Zhao Haiqi, Zhou Yuanlong, Zhang Guangyuan, 

Fan Yiming

Yeh I-Jeng, Yin Yi, Liu Qian 

Zhou Yang, Gabriel Ormaza

Jaume Sanchis, Shi Ranwen

Hsieh Sheng-Hsien, Shi Guangyuan

Liu Xiaoxin, Tan Chai Suang

Wang Yubing, He Kai

Liu Shuang, Yu Junfei

Gabriele Bartezzati

 

FLORENCE, ITALY

Producer

Cinematographer

Assistant Camera

Gaffer

Drone Operator

Make-Up Artist

Artistic Director ORT

Technical Department ORT

Principal Sound Engineer

Sound Engineers

Secretary ORT

Orchestra Inspector and Archivist

Opera Di Santa Croce Liason

Ministry of Interior Liason

Giulia Reali

Juri Ciani

Olga Makarova

Riccardo Borgenni

Stefano Cantini

Stefania Caramelli

Paolo Frassinelli

Angelo Del Rosso

Marco Capaccioni

Ario Carletti, Emanuele Braca

Tiziana Goretti

Alfredo Vignoli

Caterina Barboni

Paola Ulivi

Aerial imagery of Florence at Basilica Abbaziale di San Miniato al Monte-Firenze, Monaci Benedettini Olivetani.

Opera di Santa Croce is owned by Fondo Edifici di Culto of the Italian Ministry of Interior, and by the City of Florence. 

ORCHESTRA DELLA TOSCANA (ORT)

Conductor

Violin 1

Violin 2

 

Viola

 

Cello

 

Bass

Flute

Oboe

Clarinet

Bassoon

French Horn

Trumpet

Trombone

Timpani

Valentina Peleggi

 

Daniele Giorgi, Paolo Gaiani. Stefano Bianchi, 

Gabriella Colombo, Clarice Curradi, Francesco Di Cuonzo,

Isak Lenza, Susanna Pasquariello, Eleonora Zamboni

Franziska Schotensack, Patrizia Bettotti, Marcello D'Angelo,

Chiara Foletto, Alessandro Giani, Marco Pistelli, Angela Tomei

Stefano Zanobini, Pierpaolo Ricci, Caterina Cioli, 

Sabrina Giuliani, Giulia Panchieri, 

Luca Provenzani, Augusto Gasbarri, Andrea Landi, 

Simone Centauro, Giovanni Simeone

Amerigo Bernardi, Luigi Giannoni, Margherita Naldini

Fabio Fabbrizzi, Claudia Bucchini, Angela Camerini

Flavio Giuliani, Marco Del Cittadino, 

Emilio Checchini, Marco Ortolani

Paolo Carlini, Umberto Codecà

Andrea Albori, Paolo Faggi

Stefano Benedetti, Luca Betti

Alessio Brontesi, Stefano Bellucci

Tommaso Ferrieri Caputi 

 

VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Cinematographer

Assistant Camera

Cinematographer Funkhaus Wien

Camera Operator

Gaffer

RSO Liaison

Make-Up Artist

Manuel Molzer

Nikolaus Stahl

Rene Rusch

Bernd Faszi, Simon Zauner

Florian Baumgartner

Anna Jagenbrein

Isis Zrost

ORF VIENNA RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor

Concertmaster

Violin 1

 

 

 

Violin 2

 

 

 

Viola

 

 

Cello

 

Bass

Flute

Oboe

Clarinet

Bassoon

Horn

Trumpet

Trombone

Timpani

Marin Alsop

 

Maighréad McCrann, Franz-Markus Siegert

Wei-Ping Lin, Jussuf Karajev, Geert Langelaar, 

Tudor Florian Paduraru, Jue-Hyang Park, Barbara Schenzel, 

Monika Uhler, Peter Uhler, Amalie Elmark-Nandfred, 

I-Ping Cheng

Marianna Oczkowska, Steven Michael Mohler, 

Aileen Dullaghan, Barbara Chomča, Rudolf Mayrhofer, 

Boris Pavlovsky, Tongtong Sun, Sibylle Wurzinger-Gund,

Angela Lasota de Andres, Kanako Gergov

Andrea Stadler, Tomas Bumbal, Julia Puchegger, 

Wilhelm Klebel, Catharina Stenström Langelaar, 

Nancy Horowitz, Anna Firsanova, Aliona Komarovskaia

Michael Hammermayer, Solveig Nordmeyer, Raffael Dolezal,

Petra Hartl, Maia Rullière, Katharina Steininger

Rudolf Illavsky, Pawel Dudys, Harald Jäch, Yamato Moritake

Andreas Planyavsky, Felix Lielacher, Ursula Pichler-Nikolov 

Richard Zottl, Gernot Jöbstl

Siegfried Schenner, Thomas Obermüller

Marcelo Padilla, Martin Machovits

Luise Bruch, Johann Widihofer

Christian Hollensteiner, Franz Tösch

Sascha Hois, Christian Troyer

Josef Gumpinger

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Carlo Messina, Stefano Lucchini, Hugo Doyle, Emmanuele Deli Cicchi, Ahmad Sarmast, Jonathan Bays,

Ben Mandelkern, Barbara Candeias, Francesca Bianchi, Jessica Lustig,

Camilia Eagan, Tanavi Jagdale, Jim Rosenthal, Lynette Wallworth,  Fondo Edifici di Culto of the Ministry of Interior, City of Florence, Santa Croce Community of Friars Minor.

BY KIND PERMISSION OF SONY MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT SWITZERLAND GMBH.